Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are the Cheltenham & Tewkesbury Cycling Campaign, a group of individuals who connect together to improve the experience and access to cycling in Gloucestershire. Our website (cyclecheltenham.org.uk and cycletewkesbury.org.uk) provide a place for us to share updates and content that we hope is helpful to others. We are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we seek to comply with all applicable UK Data Protection regulations in full.

The following information describes what happens to your personal data that you choose to give to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visting our website, you are accepting the practices described in this policy, and consenting to the use, processing and storing of information you provide.

You can contact us if you have any queries or want to request access to your data.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect and process the following information;

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example name and contact details)
  • Usage information about how you access and use the website, for example which products you have added to your basket, and how long you viewed each page for

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons;

  • Communicating with us
  • Becoming a member of the campaign

We also receive some information indirectly, either through tracking ‘cookies’ placed on our website, and from our payment processor(s) to authorise and complete membership payments.

Under the General Data Protect Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are;

  • Your consent (information you choose to provide to us). You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us.
  • We have a contractual obligation (in the context of fulfilling your membership)
  • We have a legal obligation (in the context of maintaining required records for the campaign)
  • We have a legitimate reason (in the context of running our campaign and providing the service)

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload or submit images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles and pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including;

Your right of access – you have the right to ask for copies of your personal information

Your right to rectification – you have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored in the administration area of our wordpress website, associated databases, and accessed via a https:// connection.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113